Privacy Policy

Internet On is committed to providing excellent service and protecting your personal information is important to us. This statement explains how we collect, use, share and hold your personal information.


What personal information we collect

Internet On collects personal information from our customers which is required to provide our services such as your name, address, date of birth, gender, contact details, payment information, credit information, driver’s licence number, usage data, Internet On username, password and voice password.
If you don’t provide all or part of the personal information we require, we may not be able to provide you with the relevant services.
We may also collect and store information about your visit to our website including:

  • the name of the domain from which you accessed the internet
  • the date and time you accessed the website
  • the internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our website
  • the pages you accessed while visiting our website

The information does not in itself identify persons and is used to measure the number of visitors to the website and how it was navigated. This information assists us to make the website more useful to you.

 

How we may collect your personal information

Internet On usually collects personal information about you directly. However, we may also collect personal information when you provide information to us by phone or email, or indirectly from other persons such as:

  • our employees, agents, contractors or suppliers
  • third parties such as our related companies, credit reporting bodies and credit providers
  • third parties such as utility aggregators who provide product comparison services for telecommunications market
  • our customer’s authorised representatives
  • other telecommunication and information service providers
  • our equipment; and
  • publicly available sources of information

 

Why we collect your personal information

Your personal information is collected and used by Internet On so we can go about our day-to-day business of providing you with a high level of customer service. For example, in order to:

  • provide the services you require
  • deal with enquiries and provide customer support
  • manage your services, including billing, account management and collecting debts
  • verify your identity
  • assess whether you are eligible for our services
  • assist you to complete an application that was abandoned
  • carry out checks for credit-worthiness and for fraud
  • process your application to become an Internet On customer
  • research and develop our products and services
  • business planning
  • provide information to the manager of the Integrated Public Number Database (IPND)
  • provide you with information about our services, products and special offers (and marketing those products to you unless you have requested us not to do so)

 

How we may share your personal information

We may need to share your personal information with organisations outside Internet On, for example, with:

  • suppliers so we can supply the service to you
  • technicians whom we engage to resolve faults concerning your service
  • credit reporting bodies or credit providers if you fail to make payments due under our CRA
  • fraud-checking agencies to carry out checks
  • debt collection agencies and similar parties that assist with debt-recovery
  • specialist contractors for the purposes of research and development
  • other communication companies, for specific marketing campaigns
  • our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers
  • other telecommunications or information service providers, for billing or other purposes
  • your authorised representative or contact person in the manner you have agreed to
  • your legal advisers, if requested by you to do so
  • a duly authorised government, regulatory authority or other organisation such as the TIO, when we are required or specifically permitted by law to do so (for example, to the operator of the IPND, which supplies information for telephone directories) or to resolve customer complaints or disputes
  • a specified recipient if a court order compels us to do so, and
  • law enforcement agencies concerning the enforcement of criminal and other laws if we are compelled, or required to do so

There are some circumstances where Internet On may provide your personal information to an organisation located outside of Australia. These organisations work with us to provide professional services in software development, systems and technical support, data storage, marketing and product
development. The countries these organisations are based in include the Philippines. We ensure that these companies take the security and confidentiality of your personal information as seriously as we do.

 

How we hold your personal information

We take reasonable steps to ensure the security of all information we collect from risks such as loss or unauthorised access, destruction, misuse, modification or disclosure of data. We keep customer information on controlled systems, which are secure against unauthorised access. Proof of identity is always required before personal information is disclosed to any person, including the specific customer. We take particular care with credit card details, which are not stored unencrypted in Internet On systems.

 

How to access & correct your personal information

Your personal information can be accessed via the Internet On online portal on the website, or by contacting us.
We maintain and update the personal information we hold as it becomes necessary, for example when our customers inform us that their personal information has changed. A customer can request to opt-out of certain communications and make changes to their personal information directly through their Internet On online portal, or by contacting us at customersupport@interneton.com.au or by calling 1300 171 721

  

Contact us about our privacy statement

If you have any queries concerning this privacy statement, please contact us by calling support on 1300 171 721 or email customersupport@interneton.com.au. Any privacy complaints will be handled in accordance with our complaint process.

 

Cookies and Links to other Websites

We may use cookies on our website from time to time. Cookies are placed in your computer’s browser to store your preferences. Whilst they do not, by themselves, tell us your e-mail address or other personally identifiable information once you choose to furnish the website with personally identifiable information, it may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. We do not have any control over those websites. We are not responsible for or liable for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites, and such websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

 

Complaints

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach then please email us at customersupport@interneton.com.au setting out details of the breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you in writing setting out the outcome of our investigation, what steps we propose to take to remedy the breach and any other action we will take to deal with your complaint.

 

Amendments to this Policy

We may change this Policy from time to time to accommodate changes in the collection and use of personal information by us or to accommodate new laws, regulations or industry codes.

 

 

Sign up to our newsletter

Sit back and relax while
we check your address.